Social Question

ohVaNiLLaGoRiLLa's avatar

What to write on a message in a bottle?

Asked by ohVaNiLLaGoRiLLa (179points) January 14th, 2012

I am a college student and am on my last day of winter break. I had a thought a couple days ago about putting a message in a bottle and placing it near a place lots of people walk by. I’m curious to see if people will read it or not but I am not sure what it should say in the first place. I also thought about making a new email address and saying email me if you read this to see if anyone actually reads it or not. Does anyone like this idea?

So the question is what message should I write for others to find?

any other constructive thoughts or comments would be appreciated too.

Observing members: 0 Composing members: 0

19 Answers

HungryGuy's avatar

It should have the coordinates of buried pirate treasure.

digitalimpression's avatar

I like the idea and I’ve done it before. Somewhere in the ocean is a bottle holding my note (since it was dropped in the middle of the ocean) . Unfortunately, on the note is a website that I could no longer afford to keep up.

Sunny2's avatar

“I’ve made up my mind. I’m going to do it. I forgive you all.”

HungryGuy's avatar

“The cake is a lie!”

zenvelo's avatar

I am from the future. Hold on to your seats, Obama’s second term is a lot of fun and a wild ride! President Clinton sent me here to let you know!

ohVaNiLLaGoRiLLa's avatar

Something a little more serious would be nice. Since it is obviously not from the future haha since I am asking them to email me and if I had coordinates to buried pirate treasure I would go get it myself:)

chyna's avatar

Hi, my name is @ohVaNiLLaGoRiLLa. The date is 1/14/2012 and I’m on winter break. If you find this message please email me at [email address] and let me know where and when you found my message in a bottle.

linguaphile's avatar

Tag, you’re it.

DaphneT's avatar

Combine @chyna‘s and @linguaphile‘s answers. Add in @HungryGuy‘s and find out what it means! Make sure you use an e-mail address that doesn’t run into @digitalimpression‘s problem, but definitely use one for just this project.

Maybe ask a question like “If you could change one thing in your life, what would it be?” Or anything else you might put on Fluther.

Charles's avatar

“The fact the you found this note and are reading it proves there is a more inefficient communication method than texting as even Morse Code is more efficient than texting.”

gondwanalon's avatar

“Clowns to the left of me, jokers to the right, here I am stuck in the middle with you”. Stealers Wheel 1972

wundayatta's avatar

Aren’t you curious about who I am? I know I am. Email me.

Berserker's avatar

@digitalimpression Well, that sucks.

Sounds like a cool idea though, especially if you provide an e-mail. I wonder if the person would reply. I wonder how many would take it seriously. We all hear about spam bots online, and people from far away wanting to offer their souls to you on social networks, but damn, e-mails in bottles. I want to try this now haha.

I can’t think of anything creative, unless I hope a horror movie fan comes upon my bottle. Otherwise I’d see it as an original means to obtain a pen pal, I guess.

I would prolly write some bs like, sup bro, so you like violence, do you?

zenvelo's avatar

@ohVaNiLLaGoRiLLa I like your initiative, but after my smart ass answer above, I kept thinking about this.

The challenge that I see is getting someone to read the note in the bottle. I am wondering what would be the best place to leave it. Around here, a bottle left out in the open will most likely end up in the recycling bin.

I think you need a clean, dried, label-less, clear wine bottle with a good cork. That way the finder will see there is a note inside. But do you have access to a waterway? Half the adventure is finding out how far the bottle traveled before being found. It wouldn’t be much fun if you got an email sent from a smartphone before you even got home from dropping off the bottle.

In a real note, I’d put the date and location where you dropped the bottle, followed by the email address for them to write you.

linguaphile's avatar

How about, “This note is a replacement for the genie you hoped would pop out. Unfortunately, due to downsizing and economic woes, the genies have been laid off. Enjoy your day.”

HungryGuy's avatar

Best answer so far ^

digitalimpression's avatar

I guess it would really suck if you opened the bottle and it was an advertisement for Tony’s Pizza or something.

DaphneT's avatar

Maybe you could paint the message on the bottle.

kritiper's avatar

“Your fly is open.”

Answer this question




to answer.
Your answer will be saved while you login or join.

Have a question? Ask Fluther!

What do you know more about?
Knowledge Networking @ Fluther