General Question

RedDeerGuy1's avatar

Can vegans eat Jell-O?

Asked by RedDeerGuy1 (12926points) February 10th, 2016

Seeing that gelatin is from animals? What other foods are off limits that you wouldn’t think of? What about honey? It’s taken from hard working bees?

Observing members: 0 Composing members: 0

11 Answers

Hawaii_Jake's avatar

No. Honey is also no.

ibstubro's avatar

Marshmallows have gelatin in them.
But marshmallow cream is okay.

Buttonstc's avatar

To make jello they can use a plant derivative called agar agar.

Altho they can’t eat the Jello package typically carried in a regular grocery store, I’m sure they have a vegan one made from agar available for sale somewhere.

Vegans are pretty ingenious when it comes to figuring out substitutions for most common foods so it’s not as if they’re eating a horribly deprived diet. And likely a lot healthier than the typical North American diet.

JLeslie's avatar

Not Jello brand jello. As mentioned the gelatin makes it an animal food.

elbanditoroso's avatar

No, for the same reasons Orthodox Jews can’t. It’s made from animal tissue,

JLeslie's avatar

Jello can be kosher. I think Jello brand is kosher. I need to check next time I’m in the market. Maybe some rabbis don’t accept it?

rojo's avatar

@JLeslie doesn’t it depend on how you kill it? (the Jello)

JLeslie's avatar

@rojo It might. I would think probably. I don’t know the details for gelatin. A lot of meat is killed kosher. There are parts of the cow that can’t be eaten even when killed kosher, as I’m sure you know. Those parts are sold and no one even realizes it was killed kosher.

I seem to remember something about bones being different than muscle for kosher rules?? I don’t follow the rules, and only know a little about them.

SecondHandStoke's avatar

Yes.

It’s never too late to change one’s ways.

Kardamom's avatar

No, vegetarians can’t (or choose not to) eat Jello because of the gelatin.

Gelatin is hidden in other things too like some yogurt brands, such as Yoplait, and candy, such as anything with commercially produced nougat (homemade nougat uses eggs, in commercial candy, nougat usually subs eggs with gelatin) and gummy bears, Altoids and Starbursts; and most medicines/vitamins that come in capsule form (although health food type stores usually carry vegan capsules).

Answer this question

Login

or

Join

to answer.

This question is in the General Section. Responses must be helpful and on-topic.

Your answer will be saved while you login or join.

Have a question? Ask Fluther!

What do you know more about?
or
Knowledge Networking @ Fluther