Social Question

SergeantQueen's avatar

How do you deal with a stuck up officer?

Asked by SergeantQueen (10691points) January 3rd, 2017

I am in an organization called Civil Air Patrol, the Air Force Auxilliary. We have a cadet commander who is rude and a control freak. Two weeks ago, he put out a request for applications for Flight commander. I filled it out and personally gave it to him. I saw him throw it away without looking at it. I have told everyone higher than him and reported it, but nothing can be done because he is the only officer in our squadron. Should I talk to him personally or should I just wait until his term runs out? I can clarify anything if I didn’t explain things in an understandable way.

Observing members: 0 Composing members: 0

26 Answers

Dutchess_III's avatar

Wait till his term runs out. If he’s that bad, other people know about it.

cazzie's avatar

File a complaint with your State Wing office. This is coming from someone who has experience, not me, with the Civil Air Patrol (and has given me a flight suit from it..teee hee) . This isn’t a real military branch. (If any sort of uber-control is being exercised, it’s because tin-pot leader. (tin plated dictator with delusions of grandeur.)

They may not have terms, @Dutchess_III . This sort of shit can’t be tolerated on any level.

cazzie's avatar

Are you an adult person being dismissed by another adult person? or is this because of an ‘underage’ situation?

SergeantQueen's avatar

@Dutchess_III Tons of people have complained he’s our only officer so they say not much can be done.
@cazzie In our squadron, we do one-year terms for cadet commanders, and he was just appointed a couple months ago. I’m not sure how to file a complaint with the state wing office but I will look into it, (although I’m not sure my squadron commander would be happy with that, but he has done worse things than throwing an application away, to other cadets)

SergeantQueen's avatar

I am 18 and he is 15…. I only joined a year ago so I’m at a disadvantage with rank

SergeantQueen's avatar

Other things have included hazing, name calling (seriously offensive names) and just plain I’m better than you behavior.

Cruiser's avatar

This page seems to cover your situation fairly thoroughly.

cazzie's avatar

OK, then YOU need to talk (actually put it all in writing.) to the adult squadron commander for that group and if you don’t get a resolution for your problem, then you go to the Wing Office. And if you don’t get a decent answer, go to the National office.

Hazing is NOT acceptable. You need to write a report and CC it to both your local and the national office.

SergeantQueen's avatar

I will. Thank you for the advice. I kinda wanted to double check that the issues were truly unacceptable and it wasn’t just me and the other cadets, only because I am not used to how the military handles things. And I want to avoid skipping chain of command as much as possible.

cazzie's avatar

My friend just read some of the website @Cruiser sent and he said that language is ‘burial language’ I call it ‘dismissive’ or ‘gas lighting’. If you have a problem, make some noise, record and write down everything. Recording the problems and issues is the best way to convince the powers that be that bullshit that is happening is not simply a ‘misunderstanding’.

cazzie's avatar

@SergeantQueen How long have you had your license? What type of aircraft do you fly?

SergeantQueen's avatar

I currently do not have my Pilots. Haven’t had the money yet…

cazzie's avatar

Gliders?

SergeantQueen's avatar

Not anything yet. I am saving up to go to get it though. :)

cazzie's avatar

Good. My friend here says don’t let that idiot 15 year old stop you from attaining your goal. He’s small brick in the wall. You’ll get there. ((HUG))

SergeantQueen's avatar

Hugs lol.
Yeah, honestly one thing I hate about the fact I joined so late is now I have to treat all these young power hungry kids with more respect than they deserve (not saying all are stuck up and wanting power, but the ones I’ve experienced)

cazzie's avatar

@SergeantQueen They need to learn that the chain of command is less chain and command and more a form of leadership so many of them lack the maturity to understand. The babies need to wake up and smell the jet fuel.

SergeantQueen's avatar

I know right, I agree.

Zaku's avatar

I’d try talking to the cadet commander, in the most appropriate and innocent way you can, to see if that can have any effect (give him the opportunity to surprise you or to fully deserve the complaints you may send above his head) and to gather more information, and because that is what you are supposed to do. However the conduct sounds like dreadful BS and so unless that actually produces a decent reaction from him, I would report it to superiors in rank and in age, because what you’ve said does make it sound like he’s a POS and taking his BS well outside where he as any business doing that.

Judi's avatar

Sometimes there might be reasons you dont understand.
My daughter was a CAP Seargant and they called her Sergant Satan. It was back when they were allowed to
Make the kids do pushups.
She was tough and hated but respected and eventually loved and missed when she left. 4 of her cadets went on to graduate from various military academies and credited her with being able to stand up to intimidating review boards.
I don’t know whats going on with your paticular Cadet Comander but I would have patience. This could be your path to a fully paid college tuition. You have to deal with jerks and ego centered people in your adult life. How you deal with this is practice.

SergeantQueen's avatar

Yes, but even behaviour like this in the airforce isn’t tolerated. I am not looking to join the military personally, I just want my pilots license. So, for me, as much as I love the program, I do not deserve to be treated like I was. The other cadets don’t deserve to be treated the way they are being treated also. Even if they are looking for military preparation. If people say that CAP is a helpful way to get experience of how the military is like, and people act like my CC, then i feel that would potentially scare people away from joining the military. Even though in Basic you do have to go through hard shit, this isn’t a good way to “prepare” someone.

SergeantQueen's avatar

There is a lot more to what this guy is doing than I have said, partly because i do not know who is on here and I don’t want to get too specific, although I will add that his list of offenses includes using racial slurs and pushing/shoving cadets in a non-playful/ friendly manner. This isn’t how you prepare someone for military and it’s one thing to be hard on someone to actually prepare them for military service like your daughter did. But it’s another to just completely treat them like absolute garbage. especially since this isn’t the military, it’s a civilian auxiliary. In our squadron, the ages range from 12–18 for cadets, and to abuse younger 12 year olds, that is a terrible thing to do.

MrGrimm888's avatar

I’d fill out another application. Make lots of copies. Give him one each time you see him. Let the battle of wills begin….

SergeantQueen's avatar

Best answer ever. oh my gosh :) thank you for that

MrGrimm888's avatar

^Your welcome. Good luck. Can’t see how you’d get in trouble as long as you don’t do it in a snide way. Be the bigger/more professional person. Politely hand him a copy each time. Never respond negatively.

jca's avatar

Can you email it to him and cc someone else, like Personnel? That way, he can’t say he never got it.

Answer this question

Login

or

Join

to answer.
Your answer will be saved while you login or join.

Have a question? Ask Fluther!

What do you know more about?
or
Knowledge Networking @ Fluther