General Question

RedDeerGuy1's avatar

Is Jell-O vegan?

Asked by RedDeerGuy1 (14732points) 1 week ago

I heard that gelatin might be made by rendering animal fat? Is it true?

Observing members: 0 Composing members: 0

6 Answers

elbanditoroso's avatar

Not animal fat. Animal bone. Usually pigskin as well.

Which is why Orthodox jews won’t eat it, see this:https://recipes.howstuffworks.com/j-ello.htm

Kardamom's avatar

Jello, and most other products containing actual gelatin (which is what is in Jello) is neither vegan, nor vegetarian. It is made of the connective tissue of animals, the leftover parts from the slaughtering process, rather than the meat.

There are vegan “gelatin” options that are very tasty. You can read about that here: https://www.peta.org/living/food/vegan-gelatin/

I have tried the Simply Delish brand and it is very good.

LadyMarissa's avatar

According to tastessence there is a version which is made from cow & pig bones & skins, a Kosher version made from fish bones & beef skins, & a Vegan version made from agar…a seaweed derivative. Root of Kuzu, guar gum, & carrageenan are vegan gelatin.

Darth_Algar's avatar

And gelatin is one of those things that’s in a staggering number of products. Shit like that is why it can be so difficult to maintain a strict vegan diet.

Dutchess_lll's avatar

Well if it’s made from animals vegans can’t eat it, right?

Answer this question

Login

or

Join

to answer.

This question is in the General Section. Responses must be helpful and on-topic.

Your answer will be saved while you login or join.

Have a question? Ask Fluther!

What do you know more about?
or
Knowledge Networking @ Fluther